Latest Updates

  • Public Hearing on Proposed Tax Rate for 2017 - The Board will consider setting the 2017 Property Tax Rate at 7:00p.m. on October 3, 2017, at a Public Hearing being held at 8955 Gaylord Drive, Houston, Tx 77024. The proposed rate of $0.027463/$100 of taxable value is 1.84% LOWER than last years rate. Taxes on the average home will INCREASE $13.27 over last year (continue reading)
  • Water & Sewer System Update – 9/08/17 2:10p.m. - Your drinking water is safe to drink! News reports concerning water issues in the 77024 zip code do not apply to customers of Memorial Villages Water Authority living in the Cities of Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village and Piney Point Village. There are currently no restrictions for household water use however, we strongly recommend that (continue reading)
  • MVWA water NOT being turned off! - Rumors concerning the City of Houston water system being shut down are FALSE. Even if Houston was to shut their water system down, it WOULD NOT affect MVWA's system at this time. MVWA's water system is up and running with minor complications, none of which will cause us to shut our system down. Call us (continue reading)
  • HURRICANE HARVEY TIPS -  Turn off your irrigation system. Unplug the control box or put the system on "manual" so that it does not run on its regularly scheduled program. Turn off the water supply to the system at the backflow prevention device. Uprooted trees can break irrigation lines wasting water and shortening supplies.  Store water in clean containers. (continue reading)
  • 2016 Consumer Confidence Report - The 2016 Consumer Confidence Report is now available. It can be viewed under the Reports tab of the main menu. El Informe de Confianza del Consumidor de 2016 ya está disponible. Se puede ver en la pestaña Informes del menú principal. Para más información sobre su calidad del agua, por favor llame al 713-465-8318.