Author Archives: Mike Montgomery

WATER CONSERVATION MEASURES SOUGHT

When may I run my irrigation system?

Even Ending Addresses: 0, 2, 4, 6, & 8 – Mon., Wed. and Fri.

Odd Ending Addresses: 1, 3, 5, 7, & 9 – Tue., Thurs., and Sat.

Please set your irrigation system controller to run on the above listed days based on your address. Also, be sure your rain sensor is working properly so your system does not come on during or immediately after a rain. Watch the weather & turn your system off if rain is forecast for the near term.

2017 Consumer Confidence Report

The 2017 Consumer Confidence Report is now available. It can be viewed under the Reports tab of the main menu. El Informe de Confianza del Consumidor de 2017 ya está disponible. Se puede ver en la pestaña Informes del menú principal. Para más información sobre su calidad del agua, por favor llame al 713-465-8318.

The Water Authority Offices will be closed on December 24th and 25th, 2018.

The business office will be closed for the Christmas holidays however, if you have a drinking water or sanitary sewer issue call 713-465-8318. This will put you in contact with the On-Duty Operator who will be able to help you. For billing questions and other business related questions, please call during normal business hours: M-F 8:00a.m. – 4:30p.m. (closed holidays & weekends)

Special Notice Concerning TTHM & HAA5 Testing – UPDATE

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has notified the Memorial Villages Water Authority, TX 1010148, that the drinking water being supplied to customers had exceed the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for total trihalomethanes (TTHM). The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S.EPA) has established the MCL for total trihalomethanes to be 0.080 milligrams per liter (mg/L) based on locational running annual average (LRAA), and has determined that it is a health concern at levels above the MCL. Analysis of drinking water in your community for total trihalomethanes indicates a compliance value in quarter two of 2016 of 0.081 milligrams per liter (mg/L) for DBP2-01.

Trihalomethanes are a group of volatile organic compounds that are formed when chlorine, added to the water during the treatment process for disinfection, reacts with naturally-occurring organic matter in the water.

Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidney, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

You do not need to use an alternative water supply. However, if you have health concerns, you may want to talk to your doctor to get more information about how this may affect you.

The Water Authority is taking the following actions to address this issue:

Testing indicated an exceedance of 0.001 parts per 1 million gallons of water tested. Additional testing will be conducted by the Water Authority and an alternative disinfection method is being investigated to mitigate this issue. Testing by the State is conducted on a quarterly basis and you will be notified as long as this issue remains.  UPDATE: The latest round of testing for Trihalomethanes in the drinking water showed an average level of 0.00405 mg/l which is far below the established MCL of 0.080 mg/l. (Oct. 2016)

  The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has notified the Memorial Villages Water Authority, TX 1010148, that the drinking water being supplied to customers had exceed the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for haloacetic acids (HAA5) (group of five). The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S.EPA) has established the MCL for haloacetic acids (group of five) to be 0.060 milligrams per liter (mg/L) based on locational running annual average (LRAA), and has determined that it is a health concern at levels above the MCL. Analysis of drinking water in your community for haloacetic acids (group of five) indicates a compliance value in quarter two of 2016 of 0.067 milligrams per liter (mg/L) for DBP2-01.

Haloacetic Acids are a group of volatile organic compounds that are formed when chlorine, added to the water during the treatment process for disinfection, reacts with naturally-occurring organic matter in the water.

Some people who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidney, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

You do not need to use an alternative water supply. However, if you have health concerns, you may want to talk to your doctor to get more information about how this may affect you.

The Water Authority is taking the following actions to address this issue:

Testing indicated an exceedance of 0.007 parts per 1 million gallons of water tested. Additional testing will be conducted by the Water Authority and an alternative disinfection method is being investigated to mitigate this issue. Testing by the State is conducted on a quarterly basis and you will be notified as long as this issue remains. UPDATE: The latest round of testing for Haloacetic Acids in the drinking water showed an average level of 0.003675 mg/l which is far below the established MCL of 0.060 mg/l. (Oct. 2016)

Please share this information with all people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (i.e., people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions regarding these matters, you may contact Memorial Villages Water Authority at 713-465-8318.

Posted on web site & in public places: May 24, 2016.

Delivered by Mail via water bills:               June 15, 2016.